Privacy Policy

Index

Point Description Pages(s)
1. Statement 3
2. Privacy Compliance 3
3.1 Data Protection Controller 3
3.2 Data Protection Officer 3
3.3 Registration Number 3
4. Information about our organisation and our website 3
5. Cookies 3-4
6. Disclosures 4
7. Security of your Personal Data 4
8. Website Visitors & Prospective Clients 4-6
9. Clients Privacy 6-8
10. Employee or Potential Employee Privacy 8
11. Supplier Privacy 8-9
12. Policy Amendments 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Statement

1.1. We are committed to safeguarding the Privacy of our website visitors, prospective clients, clients, employees and prospective employees and suppliers; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

2. Privacy Compliance

2.1. Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 2018.

3. Data Protection Controller, Officer and Registration Number

3.1. The Data Controller is Kirwans.

3.2. The Data Protection Officer is David Kirwan.

3.3. Our Data Protection Registration number is Z7640069.

4. Information about our organisation and website

4.1. Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Kirwans. We are based in United Kingdom.

4.2. Our principal activity is: Solicitors.

4.3. Our privacy policy covers Kirwans.

4.4. Organisation Name: Kirwans.

4.5. Addresses:

363 Woodchurch Road, Prenton, Birkenhead, CH42 8PE

 236-238 Hoylake Road, Moreton, Wirral, CH46 6AD

1 Temple Square, 24 Dale Street, Liverpool, L2 5RL

23 Hoghton Street, Southport, PR9 0NS

4.6. Country: United Kingdom.

4.7. Controller: Kirwans.

4.8. Website(s):

http://www.kirwans.co.uk

5. Cookies

5.1. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

5.2. We use both ―"session" cookies and ―"persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

5.3. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

5.4. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

5.5. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking ―"Tools", ―"Internet Options", ―"Privacy", and selecting ―Block all "cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one.

6. Disclosures

6.1. We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

6.2. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

6.2.1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

6.2.2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

6.2.3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

6.3. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

7. Security of your Personal Data

7.1. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.

7.3. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.4. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

8. Website Visitors & Prospective Clients

8.1. Held Data and What We Do With Your Data

8.1.1. As one of our prospective clients, we will hold the following personal information about you for the length of time that we consider you to be an existing or prospective customer.

8.1.1.1. The information that is needed to fulfil a potential contract with you or your organisation. This will be your contact details, so we can provide you or your organisation with quotes and details of how we can support you.

8.1.1.2. If you telephone or make contact by email, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can help you or the prospective client you refer to us. We keep a record of enquiries received, so that we know what we have said to whom.

8.1.2. Technical Data

8.1.2.1. Technical personal data is also captured if you use the website and enter your personal details.

8.1.2.2. If you do not enter your personal details and have only visited the site the technical data that is stored cannot identify you.

8.1.2.3. We generate log files from various servers when you visit our website. This will include an unique ID assigned to you which cannot be used to identify your personal details.

8.2. Using Your Information

8.2.1. We hold this data under legitimate interest; we believe that you would be interested in the services that we offer by virtue of the means by which we gained the data.

8.2.2. If you are reporting issues with the functionality of our website, we will generally collect your name, and contact details, and other information necessary to investigate the problem and advise of the outcome.

8.2.3 We do not use any form or automated decision making or profile based on the information that we hold about individuals.

8.3. Data Transfers

8.3.1. We do not transfer your data with regards to website visitors or prospective clients unless we have your permission to transfer the data.

8.4. Third Parties

8.4.1. As a general principle, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties without your permission but we do have a small number of companies providing services to us. These are our processors and we have confirmed that they all meet the requirements of the GDPR.

8.5. Security

8.5.1. Kirwans are committed to protecting personal data. This includes technical security measures (e.g. intrusion, detection, firewalls, monitoring), encryption of personal data, restricted access to personal data, protection of our physical premises and hard assets, maintaining security measures for our staff, a business continuity strategy and regular testing of our security posture.

8.5.2. All of our employees are trained on Data Protection and Confidentially and work to the highest ethical standards to protect your rights.

8.6. Your Rights

8.6.1. You have lots of rights in respect of our processing of your personal data. The relevant rights are:

8.6.1.1. Request a copy of your personal data and information about our processing of it.

8.6.1.2. Request that we delete information on you if we do not need to hold it.

8.6.1.3. Request that we correct any personal data that we hold on you.

8.6.1.4. Request that we stop processing your data, for certain things, e.g. marketing although we can still hold it.

8.6.1.5. Request that we move your data to another organisation’s IT system electronically.

8.6.2. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr David Kirwan on [email protected]

8.6.3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — in the UK that is the Information Commission Office, details of which can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

9. Clients Privacy

9.1. Held Data and What We Do With Your Data

9.1.1. As one of our clients, or an individual who is a contact for one of our clients we will hold the following personal information about you for the length of time that we consider you to an existing customer, or we are required to keep the information for risk management, regulatory or legal reasons.

9.1.1.1. The information that is needed to fulfil our contract with you or your organisation. This will be your contact details, as we need to know who you are and we need to invoice you.

9.1.1.2. If you telephone or make contact by email, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can help you. We keep a record of enquiries received, so that we know what we have said to whom.

9.1.1.3. Technical personal data is also captured if you use the website to enter your personal details.

9.1.1.4. Information and documents about your matters or enquiries, including communications with and about you.

9.2. Using Your Information

9.2.1. Giving you legal or compliance advice

9.2.1.1. We use the information we hold about you and your business — both personal and otherwise — to give you the advice we’ve agreed to provide.

9.2.1.2. We also use your information to invoice you, and keep track of payments that you make.

9.2.1.3. The lawful basis under which we process this data, is that it is necessary to deliver the service to you.

9.3. ID checks

9.3.1. We may have carried out an ID check on you before you or your organisation become a client. If you do not instruct us for a while, we may need to do another ID check.

9.3.2. We retain identity verification information for as long as you are our client, and then for a further six years.

9.3.3. We have to do this processing to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

9.4. Sources of Funds

9.4.1. We may need to ask questions about the source of funds, to discharge our regulatory obligations relating to proceeds of crime and terrorist funding. If you would prefer not to provide these information, we will not be able to act for you.

9.4.2. Again, we have to do this processing to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

9.5. Technical

9.5.1. If you are reporting issues with the functionality of our website, we will generally collect your name, and contact details, and other information necessary to investigate the problem and advise of the outcome.

9.6. Data Transfers

9.6.1. We only transfer data outside of the EEA if it is to a country or organisation that is deemed by the EU to have adequate protection of data. For example, our cloud data providers in the US are all Data Protection compliant.

9.7. Third Parties

9.7.1. As a general principle, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties without your permission but we do have a small number of companies providing services to us, e.g. cloud service providers. These are our processors and we have confirmed that they adhere to the requirements of the GDPR.

9.8. Security

9.8.1. Kirwans are committed to protecting personal data. This includes technical security measures (e.g. intrusion, detection, firewalls, monitoring), encryption of personal data, restricted access to personal data, protection of our physical premises and hard assets, maintaining security measures for staff, business continuity strategy and regular testing of our security posture.

9.8.2. All of our employees are trained on Data Protection and Confidentiality and work to the highest ethical standards to protect your rights.

9.9. Your Rights

9.9.1. You have lots of rights in respect of our processing of your personal data. The relevant rights are:

9.9.1.1. Request a copy of your personal data and information about our processing of it.

9.9.1.2. Request that we delete information on you if we do not need to hold it.

9.9.1.3. Request that we correct any personal data that we hold on you.

9.9.1.4. Request that we move your data to another organisation’s IT system electronically.

9.9.1.5. Withdraw consent at any time.

9.9.2. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr David Kirwan on [email protected]

9.9.3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — in the UK that is the Information Commission Office, details of which can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

10. Employee or Potential Employee Privacy

10.1. If you are an employee, please refer to our Office Manual for information about how we use your personal data, or email [email protected]

10.2. If you are a potential employee, you will be provided with this notice when you apply for a role.

11. Supplier Privacy

11.1. Held Data and What We Do With Your Data

11.1.1. We may hold the following information about you, for as long as we have a relationship with you or think we might want to buy products or services from you, or if we are legally obliged to keep it, e.g. due to a dispute or because our regulator requires us to:

11.1.1.1. Your personal name and work contact information.

11.1.1.2. Your payment details.

11.1.2. Details of the technical personal data that we process if you use our website is below:

11.1.2.1. Technical personal data is also captured if you use the website and enter your details.

11.1.2.2. We generate log files from various servers when you visit our website. This will include an unique ID assigned to you which cannot be used to identify your personal details.

11.2. Using Your Information

11.2.1. Managing our Relationship

11.2.1.1. We will use your data to manage our relationship with you, to enquire about/buy products and services from you, to negotiate with you and to pay you.

11.2.1.2. We need to use your details to enter into and perform contracts with you, as well as keeping track of what we have agreed – a legitimate thing for a business to do.

11.2.2. Dealing with your enquiry

11.2.2.1. If you telephone or make contact by email, we will follow up on your enquiry and see if there is a way in which we can help you. We keep a record of enquiries received, so that we know what we have said to whom. It is also legitimate for us to keep track of what we said to you so we can understand further business need and plan our strategy accordingly.

11.2.3. Technical Data

11.2.3.1. If you are reporting issues with the functionality of our website, we will generally collect your name, and contact details, and other information necessary to investigate the problem and advise of the outcome.

11.2.4. Data Transfers

11.2.4.1. We only transfer data outside of the EEA if it is to a country or organisation that is deemed by the EU to have adequate protection of data. For example, our cloud data providers in the US are all Data Protection compliant.

11.2.5. Third Parties

11.2.5.1. We do have a small number of companies providing services to us. These are our processors and in line with our obligations, we have confirmed that they adhere to the requirements of the GDPR.

11.3. Security

11.3.1. Kirwans are committed to protecting personal data. This includes technical security measures (e.g. intrusion, detection, firewalls, monitoring), encryption of personal data, restricted access to personal data, protection of our physical premises and hard assets, maintaining security measures for our staff, business continuity strategy and regular testing of our security posture.

11.3.2. All of our employees are trained on Data Protection and Confidentiality and work to the highest ethical standards to protect your rights.

11.4. Your Rights

11.4.1. As a supplier you have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data. The relevant rights are:

11.4.1.1. Request a copy of your personal data and information about our processing of it.

11.4.1.2. Request that we delete information on you, if we do not need to hold it

11.4.1.3. Request that we correct any personal data that we hold on you

11.4.1.4. Request that we stop processing your data, although we can still hold it

11.4.1.5. Request that we move your data to another organisation’s IT system electronically

11.4.2. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr David Kirwan on [email protected]

11.4.3. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — in the UK that is the Information Commission Office, details of which can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

12. Policy Amendments

12.1. We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

12.2. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Let Kirwans Help You

Do you need legal assistance?

Simply complete the online enquiry form below or call us today.

Let Kirwans guide you on your legal journey.