Privacy Policy

Kirwans ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Kirwans of 363 Woodchurch Road, Prenton, Wirral, CH42 8PE.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.kirwans.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Kirwans, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to help us improve your experience of the website.

Cookies are small files placed on your computer's hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit. They help us find out what parts of the site you visit, what you like and what's most relevant to you.

What cookies don't do is store any personal or confidential information about you. To ensure you get the best from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting our website.

What does this site specifically use cookies for?

Session cookies Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. We store one session cookie which enables us to identify that the same person is moving from page to page. Please note that if you disable the session cookie some areas of the site may lose some functionality.

Persistent cookies

We also use certain cookies that are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session enabling us to improve your experience of the website.

This site uses Google Analytics (http://www.google.com/analytics/) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses three cookies to help track which pages are accessed.

The cookies contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer's IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

Opting out of cookie usage You can stop third party cookies [such as those we use for Google Analytics] being stored on your computer by blocking third party cookies from within your browser. Or you can block cookies completely.

Alternatively, if you wish to keep your cookies settings but want to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, you can download an add-on here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information about managing and disabling cookies, you can refer to your browser's help section or user guide. Alternatively, the Interactive Advertising Bureau has produced a guide (see < a href="http://www.allaboutcookies.org" target="_blank">www.allaboutcookies.org) which explains to users how cookies work and can be managed.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Kirwans or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kirwans, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Kirwans of 363 Woodchurch Road, Prenton, Wirral, CH42 8PE

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Kirwans of 363 Woodchurch Road, Prenton, Wirral, CH42 8PE

How to Unsubscribe

If no longer wish to receive updates on the products and services that we offer then please send an email from that address with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject.

Let Kirwans Help You

Do you need legal assistance?

Simply complete the online enquiry form below or call us today.

Let Kirwans guide you on your legal journey.